SEIWA KASEI CO., LTD. launched a new raw material for skin care SESAQUA, INCI name: Hydrolysed Sesame Protein [or] Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Extract, Butylene Glycol and Water. This product is an upcycling ingredient using pomace from manufacturing process of sesame oil.
1. 100% plant-derived skin care ingredient
2. Use sesame protein which is extracted from pomace of sesame oil
3. Superior moisturising and brightening effect for skin
SESAQUA (= SESAME × AQUA) is a skin care ingredient made from sesame. Sesame is known as super food which is wild and native to Africa and spreads all over the world. In ancient Egypt, it is said that Cleopatra used sesame oil regularly for beauty. In China, sesame is known as a wonder drug of immortality, which is mentioned in the oldest medicine book. In India, sesame oil is still used as a crude medicine in Ayurveda.
SESAQUA is an upcycling ingredient using pomace from manufacturing process of sesame oil. When sesame seeds are pressed, 50% is extracted as sesame oil, and the remaining 50% is pomace. Most of the pomace is treated as food waste, however we focused on the protein contained in it and developed it as a beauty ingredient. While most of sesame derived ingredients are oil-soluble, SESAQUA, hydrolysed sesame protein, is a water-soluble ingredient, so it can be added to various cosmetics formulations.
Skin care effect
SESAQUA has a good effect on the skin. It increases collagen production which is important to keep skin moisturising and inhibits melanin production as brightening effect. Protein is one of essential components for beautiful skin, so SESAQUA, which is made from sesame protein, is expected to have a positive effect on the skin.