A colour cosmetic hero: What is carnauba wax?

18-Jan-2022

Kathrin Silja Schole tells Cosmetics Business all about this versatile material

Unique in being a wax that is both hard and polishable, carnauba wax is an excellent addition to colour cosmetic formulations, especially in cosmetic pencils and sticks.

It is also widely used to enhance the texture and volume of mascaras.

In this article, Kathrin Silja Schole, Technical Manager at Kahl GmbH, reveals the benefits and uses of carnauba wax, plus how to obtain it sustainably.


Even if you personally don’t wear decorative cosmetics, it is very likely that you have come into contact with carnauba wax before.

Carnauba wax is a high melting natural wax (melting range: 80-86°C) with a pale yellow to dark amber colour. It consists of mostly aliphatic esters, organic acids and fatty acid alcohol and it is extremely hard (needle penetration value: 0-1 dmm at 25°C). In addition to that, it is very polishable.

...

This is a small extract of the full article which is available ONLY to premium content subscribers. Subscribers sign-in (top right) to read the article.
Or
Subscribe now to premium content on Cosmetics Business

Companies