A precious medicinal resin to boost retinoic acid effects in the skin

18-May-2022

NovoRetin can retain naturally occurring retinoic acid levels in the skin, which leads to retinol-like effects without the need to apply retinoids topically on the skin

Based on mastic, which is an aromatic resin from the bark of a tree that grows on the Greek island of Chios, NovoRetin™ is able to increase the amount of naturally occurring retinoic acid in the skin, which leads to retinol-like effects.

Retinol is well-known for its strong anti-aging effects and the benefits it offers for acne-prone skin. Retinoic acid, which is the major active metabolite of retinol, is responsible for these retinol effects in the skin.

NovoRetin™ is able to inhibit the activity of CYP26 enzymes that degrade retinoic acid in the skin. Thereby, NovoRetin™ can retain naturally occurring retinoic acid levels in the skin, which leads to retinol-like effects without the need to apply retinoids topically on the skin.

Clinical studies conducted on Caucasian and Asian women have shown that 2% NovoRetin™:

  • Increases skin elasticity and skin density by 20 % and 14 % after 28 days
  • Has an immediate lifting potential with an improvement in wrinkle depth and length by 14 % after only a single application
  • Refines pores and reduces pore volume by 42 % after only two weeks
  • Reduces retentional lesions with a reduction in blackheads by 40%
  • Reduces shininess by 11 % after only two weeks, while increasing skin hydration at the same time.

Therefore, NovoRetin™ serves as an ideal plant-based retinol alternative in cosmetics, providing both strong anti-aging effects and exceptional benefits for acne-prone skin.

NovoRetin™

  • Boosts naturally occurring retinoic acid in the skin
  • Improves skin elasticity and density
  • Effects immediate lifting
  • Visibly refines pores and blemishes
  • Stable and safe retinol activity

Applications

  • Advanced age-defying formulas
  • Immediate lifting products
  • Treatments for acne-prone skin
  • Pore minimising formulas

Formulating with NovoRetin™

  • Recommended use level: 2-3%
  • Incorporation: For cold processes, dissolve NovoRetin™ into the aqueous phase. In hot / cold processes, add during the cooling phase below 40 °C.
  • Thermostability: Temperatures of up to 40 °C for a short time will not affect the stability of NovoRetin™. For further information, please refer to our formulation guidelines.

INCI (EU / PCPC) Declaration

    Sign up for your free email newsletter

    Pistacia Lentiscus Gum / Pistacia Lentiscus (Mastic) Gum (and) Lecithin (and) Pentylene Glycol (and) Glyceryl Caprylate / Caprate (and) Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride (and) Aqua / Water.

Additional Information

  • Liquid
  • Water-soluble
  • Without preservatives
  • 100 % natural origin

Featured Companies